New Delhi, FEB 18 2021|| PIB

Synopsis:
With cumulative vaccination coverage to healthcare workers and frontline workers against COVID-19 in the country crossing 94 lakhsIndia has become the third topmost country globally with the highest cumulative vaccination numbers, after USA and the UK.

India is the third topmost country globally with the highest cumulative vaccination numbers, after USA and the UK.

As on 18thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccination coverage to healthcare workers (HCWs) and frontline workers (FLWs) against COVID19 in the country has crossed 94 lakhs.

94,22,228 vaccine doses have been given to beneficiaries through 1,99,305 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,96,641 HCWs (1st dose), 3,69,167 HCWs (2nd dose) and 28,56,420 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. The vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands4,0451824,227
2Andhra Pradesh3,76,30835,4754,11,783
3Arunachal Pradesh16,6131,57418,187
4Assam1,31,6515,5731,37,224
5Bihar5,02,90315,1925,18,095
6Chandigarh10,58327710,860
7Chhattisgarh3,08,5519,8293,18,380
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli4,143944,237
9Daman & Diu1,480941,574
10Delhi2,28,9117,6512,36,562
11Goa13,69235414,046
12Gujarat6,99,44317,8017,17,244
13Haryana2,01,6758,0092,09,684
14Himachal Pradesh87,4994,30691,805
15Jammu & Kashmir1,59,7652,5011,62,266
16Jharkhand2,32,6717,5412,40,212
17Karnataka5,10,69654,3975,65,093
18Kerala3,79,03416,1533,95,187
19Ladakh3,8562904,146
20Lakshadweep1,8091151,924
21Madhya Pradesh5,97,53705,97,537
22Maharashtra7,64,96516,8357,81,800
23Manipur32,74877733,525
24Meghalaya21,22147021,691
25Mizoram12,97658513,561
26Nagaland16,5021,75018,252
27Odisha4,21,14218,2484,39,390
28Puducherry6,9593957,354
29Punjab1,12,2313,0511,15,282
30Rajasthan7,44,74115,3347,60,075
31Sikkim9,5092519,760
32Tamil Nadu2,95,33814,0393,09,377
33Telangana2,79,53453,7013,33,235
34Tripura75,5652,36177,926
35Uttar Pradesh9,16,56818,3949,34,962
36Uttarakhand1,23,6563,0631,26,719
37West Bengal5,57,88015,8665,73,746
38Miscellaneous1,88,66116,6392,05,300
Total90,53,0613,69,16794,22,228

As on Day-33 of the vaccination drive (18th February, 2021), total 4,22,998 vaccine doses were given across 7,932 sessions. Out of which, 3,30,208 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 92,790 received the 2nd dose of vaccine.

58.20% of those who have received the second dose are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 14.74% (54,397 doses).

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001F43M.jpg

Moving ahead on the COVID19 trajectory, India’s cumulative recoveries show a progressive increment on a daily basis. It stands at 1.06 Cr (1,06,56,845) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.32%. Rising recoveries along with contained daily deaths have ensured a sustained fall in the Active Caseload.

India’s present Active Cases (1,37,342) constitute just 1.25% of the total positive cases. 11,987 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002TKHK.jpg

The distribution of new cases in the last 24 hours depicts a positive picture. Only 2 States have registered more than 1,000 new cases in the last 24 hours.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0035M2P.jpg

Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Delhi, Odisha, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Tripura, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh.

In the last 24 hours, only 1 State has recorded more than 20 deaths.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0043PRE.jpg

The Daily Positivity Rate has also seen a constant decline in last 7 days. From 1.89% on 1st February 2021, it has dropped to 1.69% as of today.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005NZH6.jpg

Kerala and Maharashtra alone account for 75% of new cases, 72% of new recovered cases and 55% of new deaths.

85.14% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,832 newly recovered cases. 3,853 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 537 in Karnataka.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006JP1O.jpg

12,881 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.

86.61% of the new cases are from 6 States.

Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,892. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,787, while Tamil Nadu reported 454 new cases.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007R9NA.jpg

101 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.

Five States account for 76.24% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths and Punjab with 10.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image008HHC9.jpg

Disclaimer:- This story has not been edited by Modern Shrines and is auto-generated from PIB