March 2022, January-March 2022 and April-March 2022

Auto Industry Sales Performance of

March 2022, January-March 2022 and April-March 2022

Monthly Performance: March 2022

Production: The total production of Passenger Vehicles*, Three Wheelers, Two Wheelers, and Quadricycle in March 2022 was 1,960,398 units

Domestic Sales:

  • Passenger Vehicles* sales were 279,501 units in March 2022.
  • Three-wheeler sales were 32,088 units in March 2022.
  • Two-wheeler sales were 1,184,210 units in March 2022.

Quarterly Performance: January – March 2022

Production: Total production of Passenger Vehicles**, Commercial Vehicles#, Three Wheelers, Two Wheelers, and Quadricycle in January – March 2022 was 6,014,377 units.

Domestic Sales:

  • Passenger Vehicles** sales were 920,661 units in January– March 2022.
  • Commercial Vehicles# sales were 249,806 units in January – March 2022.
  • Three-wheeler sales were 83,218 units in January – March 2022.
  • Two-wheeler sales were 3,350,497 units in January – March 2022.

Financial Year Performance: April – March 2022

Production: Total production of Passenger Vehicles**, Commercial Vehicles, Three Wheelers, Two Wheelers and Quadricycle in April – March 2022 was 22,933,230 units.

Domestic Sales:

  • Passenger Vehicles** sales were 3,069,499 units in April – March 2022.
  • Commercial Vehicles## sales were 716,566 units in April – March 2022.
  • Three-wheeler sales were 260,995 units in April – March 2022.
  • Two-wheeler sales were 13,466,412 units in April – March 2022.

* BMW, Mercedes, Tata Motors & Volvo Auto data are not available

** BMW, Mercedes & Volvo Auto data are not available #Daimler, JBM Auto & Scania data are not available

## Daimler & Scania data are not available and JBM Auto data available for Apr-June only

Commenting on annual sales data, Mr Kenichi Ayukawa, President, SIAM said, “The year gone by was full of unforeseen challenges and new learning for the industry. Indian auto industry has worked hard against these challenges to keep the value chain running, to indigenize parts, control cost, invest in new technologies, and enhance exports. The Government also came out with targeted support like PLI schemes, FAME scheme extension, etc. ” Elaborating on the sales performance, he mentioned, “Despite some recovery from a low base, sales of all four segments of the auto industry are below even 2018-19 level. While some segments like Commercial Vehicles and SUVs are seeing improvement in demand, the mass segments like two-wheelers and smaller cars are facing serious affordability issues. Ofcourse, our immediate challenge in most segments is semiconductor availability.” Talking about export performance, he said, “We are happy to share that all four segments of the industry have increased their exports. Infact, two-wheelers achieved their highest ever exports. It is good to see that Indian products are becoming more acceptable worldwide for their quality, cost and performance.”

Commenting on the 2021-22 performance, Mr Rajesh Menon, Director General, SIAM said, “Overall Industry witnessed a de-growth of (-) 6% in FY22. All segments are facing supply side challenges and the industry is yet to see complete recovery following the disruptions it has been

facing since early 2020. Passenger Vehicles, Commercial Vehicles and Three-wheelers have witnessed a growth compared to a low base of the industry in 2020-21, but the Two-Wheeler segments further declined by (-) 11% from the previous year.

Domestic Sales: Monthly

CategoryDomestic Sales (In Nos)
Segment/SubsegmentMarch
2019202020212022
Passenger Vehicles (PVs)*    
Passenger Cars1,69,22480,7271,56,9851,38,031
Utility Vehicles (UVs)84,19148,2911,22,3501,32,032
Vans18,0936,17811,6049,438
Total Passenger Vehicles (PVs)2,71,5081,35,1962,90,9392,79,501
Three Wheelers    
Passenger Carrier53,42022,21521,77923,011
Goods Carrier12,8545,39310,5319,077
Total Three Wheelers66,27427,60832,31032,088
Two Wheelers    
Scooter/ Scooterettee3,87,5522,63,1794,58,1223,60,082
Motorcycle/Step-Throughs9,82,3315,70,8589,93,9967,86,479
Mopeds70,71032,80844,68837,649
Total Two Wheelers14,40,5938,66,84514,96,80611,84,210
Quadricycle347-131749
Grand Total of All Categories17,78,72210,29,51818,20,06214,95,848

Domestic Sales: Q4 – January-March 2022

CategoryDomestic Sales (In Nos)
Segment/SubsegmentJanuary-March
2018-20192019-20202020-20212021-2022
Passenger Vehicles (PVs)**    
Passenger Cars5,28,6504,04,2025,13,7654,37,291
Utility Vehicles (UVs)2,59,2782,20,3093,83,6434,53,172
Vans56,26731,08836,17530,198
Total Passenger Vehicles (PVs)8,44,1956,55,5999,33,5839,20,661
Commercial Vehicles (CVs)#    
M&HCVs    
Passenger Carrier12,41410,8104,7445,362
Goods Carrier99,99937,73075,79088,612
Total M&HCVs1,12,41348,54080,53493,974
LCVs    
Passenger Carrier16,17610,1704,6626,942
Goods Carrier1,55,46088,1891,25,1601,48,890
Total LCVs1,71,63698,3591,29,8221,55,832
Total Commercial Vehicles (CVs)2,84,0491,46,8992,10,3562,49,806
Three Wheelers    
Passenger Carrier1,43,9821,05,26357,68060,328
Goods Carrier36,21024,54829,08022,890
Total Three Wheelers1,80,1921,29,81186,76083,218
Two Wheelers    
Scooter/ Scooterettee13,77,30511,02,07913,77,77510,52,923
Motorcycle/Step-Throughs30,57,45322,59,42328,20,68421,88,292
Mopeds2,18,3041,41,1351,55,1401,09,282
Total Two Wheelers46,53,06235,02,63743,53,59933,50,497
Quadricycle449-121560
Grand Total of All Categories59,61,94744,34,93455,84,31346,04,242

Domestic Sales: April – March 2022

CategoryDomestic Sales (In Nos)
Segment/SubsegmentApril-March
2018-20192019-20202020-20212021-2022
Passenger Vehicles (PVs)**    
Passenger Cars22,18,48916,95,43615,41,86614,67,056
Utility Vehicles (UVs)9,41,4749,45,95910,60,75014,89,178
Vans2,17,4261,32,1241,08,8411,13,265
Total Passenger Vehicles (PVs)33,77,38927,73,51927,11,45730,69,499
Commercial Vehicles (CVs)##    
M&HCVs    
Passenger Carrier39,60440,0167,32211,804
Goods Carrier3,51,1281,84,4121,53,3662,28,773
Total M&HCVs3,90,7322,24,4281,60,6882,40,577
LCVs    
Passenger Carrier52,17045,81412,08819,957
Goods Carrier5,64,4094,47,3513,95,7834,56,032
Total LCVs6,16,5794,93,1654,07,8714,75,989
Total Commercial Vehicles (CVs)10,07,3117,17,5935,68,5597,16,566
Three Wheelers    
Passenger Carrier5,72,3865,25,5321,35,4141,83,607
Goods Carrier1,28,6191,11,53384,03277,388
Total Three Wheelers7,01,0056,37,0652,19,4462,60,995
Two Wheelers    
Scooter/ Scooterettee67,01,43055,65,95844,82,30540,09,076
Motorcycle/Step-Throughs1,35,98,1901,12,13,6621,00,21,23189,84,186
Mopeds8,80,2276,36,8126,17,2474,73,150
Total Two Wheelers2,11,79,8471,74,16,4321,51,20,7831,34,66,412
Quadricycle627942(12)124
Grand Total of All Categories2,62,66,1792,15,45,5511,86,20,2331,75,13,596

Rajesh Menon, Director General, SIAM rajesh.menon@siam.in