New Delhi, FEB 26 2021|| PIB

Synopsis:
21 States & UTs have less than 1,000 Active Cases. No New COVID Fatality reported in 20 States/UTs in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 8,702. It is followed by Kerala with 3,677 while Punjab reported 563 new cases

India’s cumulative COVID19 Vaccination Coverage has crossed 1.34 Cr.

As at 7 am today, the vaccination coverage was 1,34,72,643 through 2,78,915 sessions, as per the provisional report. This includes first dose for 66,21,418 Health Care Workers (HCWs), second dose for 20,32,994 Health Care Workers and first dose for 48,18,231 Front Line Workers (FLWs).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands6,0342,3858,419
2Andhra Pradesh5,03,8581,30,5916,34,449
3Arunachal Pradesh24,1936,33130,524
4Assam1,89,56921,4682,11,037
5Bihar5,48,17576,2116,24,386
6Chandigarh18,8941,56820,462
7Chhattisgarh3,73,64448,3474,21,991
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli5,2523375,589
9Daman & Diu2,1512542,405
10Delhi3,62,07234,5673,96,639
11Goa17,8751,91819,793
12Gujarat8,32,7371,25,3579,58,094
13Haryana2,20,67268,3612,89,033
14Himachal Pradesh1,00,72317,0411,17,764
15Jammu & Kashmir2,30,49413,3912,43,885
16Jharkhand2,80,33919,4402,99,779
17Karnataka5,96,2741,92,9347,89,208
18Kerala4,41,59788,8775,30,474
19Ladakh8,7537489,501
20Lakshadweep2,3536883,041
21Madhya Pradesh6,49,3771,31,0887,80,465
22Maharashtra10,10,3221,31,96811,42,290
23Manipur48,9382,23951,177
24Meghalaya28,8601,35030,210
25Mizoram20,9554,87625,831
26Nagaland28,6915,42534,116
27Odisha4,58,3681,54,4346,12,802
28Puducherry9,4551,02410,479
29Punjab1,49,02932,8631,81,892
30Rajasthan7,97,9001,52,4869,50,386
31Sikkim16,6301,22817,858
32Tamil Nadu3,78,41150,8444,29,255
33Telangana2,84,0581,14,0203,98,078
34Tripura88,48719,5271,08,014
35Uttar Pradesh11,67,2852,03,45413,70,739
36Uttarakhand1,40,67114,3231,54,994
37West Bengal8,72,9991,20,1079,93,106
38Miscellaneous5,23,55440,9245,64,478
 Total1,14,39,64920,32,9941,34,72,643

On Day-41 of the vaccination drive (25thFebruary, 2021), 8,01,480 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 3,84,834 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 14,600 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 4,16,646 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

Out of total 1,34,72,643 vaccine doses, 1,14,39,649 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 20,32,994 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.

Nine State & UTs have vaccinated less than 60% of the registered HCWs.

These are Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Telangana, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Nagaland, Punjab and Puducherry.

13 States/UTs have vaccinated less than 40% of registered FLWs.

These are Chandigarh, Nagaland, Telangana, Mizoram, Punjab, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Manipur, Assam, A&N Islands, Meghalaya and Puducherry.

India’s Active Caseload is 1,55,986 today comprising 1.41% of the total positive cases. This is largely attributable to the upsurge in daily new cases in some States/UTs.

However, 21 States & UTs have less than 1,000 active cases.

These are J&K (820), Andhra Pradesh (611), Odisha (609), Goa (531), Uttarakhand (491), Bihar (478), Jharkhand (467), Chandigarh (279), Himachal Pradesh (244), Puducherry (196), Lakshadweep (86), Ladakh (56), Sikkim (43), Manipur (40), Tripura (32), Mizoram (27), Meghalaya (20), Nagaland (13), D&D and D&N (5), Arunachal Pradesh (3) and A&N islands (2).

20 States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in last 24 hours.

These are Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, J&K, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Ladakh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, D&D and D&N, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N Islands.

The table below shows the change in active cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra reported maximum positive changes with an addition of 4,902 cases whereas Kerala has recorded maximum negative change with decrease of 989 cases.

India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,07,50,680 today. The Recovery Rate is 97.17%today.

The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,594,694 today.

12,179 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.

85.34% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,652 newly recovered cases. 3,744 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 947 in Tamil Nadu.

16,577 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.

86.18% of the new cases are from 6 States.

Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 8,702. It is followed by Kerala with 3,677 while Punjab reported 563 new cases.

120 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.

Six States account for 85.83%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (56). Kerala reported 14 deaths and Punjab reported 13 deaths.

Disclaimer:- This story has not been edited by Modern Shrines and is auto-generated from PIB