New Delhi, FEB 24 2021|| PIB

Synopsis:
Multi-Disciplinary High-Level Central teams rushed to States/UTs witnessing a spike in cases. Cabinet Secretary schedules a Review with 7 States. India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.26 crore

India’s Active Caseload is 1,51,708 today comprising 1.37% of the total positive cases. This is largely attributable to the upsurge in daily new cases in some States. Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Chhattisgarh have recorded a rise in daily new cases.

16,738 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.

89.57% of the new cases are from7States.

Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at8,807. It is followed by Kerala with4,106while Punjabreported558 new cases.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0015OT1.jpg
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002LAW2.jpg
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0033MS4.jpg

The Centre has deputed high-level multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir (UT) to ascertain reasons for the surge and coordinate with the State Health Departments in COVID-19 control and containment measures.

The Centre has also written to States/UTs to focus on undertaking aggressive measures to break the chain of transmission. The States/UT have been advised to increase testing in a focussed manner in the affected districts with the appropriate split of RT-PCR and Rapid Antigen Tests and to also ensure that all symptomatic negatives of antigen tests are compulsorily tested via RT-PCR tests. The positive persons are to be promptly isolated/hospitalised, all their close contacts be traced and also tested without delay. They have been advised to critical review the emerging situation on a regular basis with concerned District officials to ensure that gains made so far in COVID management are not lost.

On the other hand, the country has been witnessing a continuous decline in cumulative positivity rate. As on 25th Feb 2021, the cumulative positivity rate stands at 5.17%.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004P3WJ.jpg

As at7 am today, the vaccination coverage was1,26,71,163through 2,64,315sessions, as per the provisional report. These include 65,47,831HCWs (1st dose), 16,16,348 HCWs (2nd dose) and 45,06,984 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiariesvaccinated
1stDose2ndDoseTotalDoses
1A&NIslands5,6442,1187,762
2AndhraPradesh4,72,4601,20,4435,92,903
3ArunachalPradesh22,4335,49727,930
4Assam1,79,62515,7951,95,420
5Bihar5,40,31560,4806,00,795
6Chandigarh17,2561,30618,562
7Chhattisgarh3,66,49339,3904,05,883
8Dadra&NagarHaveli5,0472665,313
9Daman&Diu1,8582542,112
10Delhi3,48,66929,0253,77,694
11Goa16,7411,55918,300
12Gujarat8,30,56580,1189,10,683
13Haryana2,16,42255,0752,71,497
14HimachalPradesh98,88112,8181,11,699
15Jammu&Kashmir2,17,91010,2852,28,195
16Jharkhand2,72,16417,7082,89,872
17Karnataka5,86,5451,79,1247,65,669
18Kerala4,22,66970,6004,93,269
19Ladakh8,1997488,947
20Lakshadweep2,3446392,983
21MadhyaPradesh6,46,76677,5847,24,350
22Maharashtra9,81,3591,05,75210,87,111
23Manipur46,0422,19048,232
24Meghalaya28,2481,20029,448
25Mizoram19,6434,03123,674
26Nagaland27,1955,14132,336
27Odisha4,50,3611,34,5875,84,948
28Puducherry9,4361,02310,459
29Punjab1,39,30527,3881,66,693
30Rajasthan7,83,6521,47,5709,31,222
31Sikkim15,8751,05616,931
32TamilNadu3,68,67846,1494,14,827
33Telangana2,83,3871,06,5833,89,970
34Tripura86,33616,4161,02,752
35UttarPradesh11,40,75486,02112,26,775
36Uttarakhand1,39,16911,8331,51,002
37WestBengal7,87,01399,4788,86,491
38Miscellaneous4,69,35639,0985,08,454
 Total1,10,54,81516,16,3481,26,71,163

On Day-40 of the vaccination drive (24thFebruary, 2021), 5,03,947vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 2,87,032beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,959 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,16,915 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

Out of total1,26,71,163vaccine doses, 1,10,54,815 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 16,16,348 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005SWV0.jpg

Eight States account for more than 56% of the total vaccine doses.

Each of them has administered more than 6 lakh doses. Uttar Pradesh have vaccinated 9.68% of the total doses (12,26,775).

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006PYR7.jpg

Eight States account for 61% of the total second vaccine doses. Karnataka vaccinated maximum number of HCWs for second dose i.e. 11.08% (1,79,124).

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007EXU6.jpg

12 States/UTs have administered second vaccine dose to more than 80% of the eligible HCWs. These are Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland, D&D, A&N Islands, Lakshadweep, Kerala, Gujarat, Tripura, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Sikkim.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image008398N.jpg

10 States/UTs have vaccinated more than 60% of registered FLWs. These are D&N, Rajasthan, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image009N03B.jpg

India’s cumulative recoveries stand at1,07,38,501today. The Recovery Rate is 97.21% today.The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,586,793 today. 11,799 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.

Disclaimer:- This story has not been edited by Modern Shrines and is auto-generated from PIB