New Delhi, FEB 20 2021|| PIB

Synopsis:
More than 1.07 crore vaccine doses administered against COVID19. No new COVID Fatality reported in 18 States/UTs in the last 24 hours

India’s present active caseload now consists of 1.30% of India’s total Positive Cases. India’s total Active Caseload is pegged at 1,43,127 today. Some States are seeing an upsurge in daily new cases. There has been rise in daily cases in Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.

Kerala continues to report high number of daily new cases.

In last 7 days, Chhattisgarh has also seen a rise in daily active new cases. In last 24 hours, 259 daily new cases have been reported.

In the past week, Maharashtra has exhibited a spike in the number of daily new cases, accounting for highest number of daily new cases in the country today. In last 24 hours, 6,112 daily new case has been reported in the state.

Similar to Maharashtra, Punjab has also shown a sudden spike in the number of daily new cases reported in last 7 days with 383 daily new cases in last 24 hours.

Since, 13th Feb 2021, Madhya Pradesh is also witnessing a rise in number of daily new cases. In last 24 hours, 297 daily new cases have been registered in the state.

The importance of adherence of COVID appropriate behavior is strongly reiterated for breaking the chain of transmission of the virus and containment of spread of the disease.

However, with the better healthcare infrastructure facilities and Test-Track-Treat method, more than 21 crore (21,02,61,480) tests have been conducted in the country. The cumulative national Positivity Rate has seen a consistent decline in last thirteen days. It presently stands at 5.22%.           

 

A total of 1,07,15,204 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,22,313 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 63,28,479 HCWs (1st dose), 8,47,161 HCWs (2nd dose) and 35,39,564 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiariesvaccinated
1stDose2ndDoseTotalDoses
1A&NIslands4,4538955,348
2AndhraPradesh3,98,10871,7074,69,815
3ArunachalPradesh19,6083,95123,559
4Assam1,47,36810,1641,57,532
5Bihar5,15,36335,0705,50,433
6Chandigarh12,10054712,647
7Chhattisgarh3,30,44616,1043,46,550
8Dadra&NagarHaveli4,8011694,970
9Daman&Diu1,6721531,825
10Delhi2,72,32212,9782,85,300
11Goa14,38663415,020
12Gujarat8,19,06037,5978,56,657
13Haryana2,05,61621,0932,26,709
14HimachalPradesh92,70271,3221,64,024
15Jammu&Kashmir1,89,8405,2821,95,122
16Jharkhand2,46,21310,5222,56,735
17Karnataka5,29,96899,4526,29,420
18Kerala3,92,99332,0604,25,053
19Ladakh5,0053585,363
20Lakshadweep1,8091151,924
21MadhyaPradesh6,26,39106,26,391
22Maharashtra8,31,92128,4658,60,386
23Manipur38,5851,43440,019
24Meghalaya22,28561622,901
25Mizoram14,4282,20616,634
26Nagaland20,6033,41924,022
27Odisha4,33,58468,1295,01,713
28Puducherry8,4816459,126
29Punjab1,20,0159,4551,29,470
30Rajasthan7,80,66519,0547,99,719
31Sikkim11,10269811,800
32TamilNadu3,24,53725,7463,50,283
33Telangana2,80,27786,0513,66,328
34Tripura81,04211,13492,176
35UttarPradesh10,66,29085,75211,52,042
36Uttarakhand1,29,2216,2311,35,452
37WestBengal6,09,98740,9896,50,976
38Miscellaneous2,64,79626,9642,91,760
Total98,68,0438,47,1611,07,15,204

As on Day-35 of the vaccination drive (20th February, 2021), total 5,27,197 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 2,90,935 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,851 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,36,262 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

9 States have administered more than 5 lakh doses each. These are Uttar Pradesh (11,52,042), Maharashtra (8,60,386), Gujarat (8,56,657), Rajasthan (7,99,719), West Bengal (6,50,976), Karnataka (6,29,420), Madhya Pradesh (6,26,391), Bihar (5,50,433) and Odisha (5,01,713).

A total of 1.06 Cr (1,06,67,741) people has recovered so far. 10,307 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. India’s Recovery Rate at 97.27% is amongst the highest in the world.

80.51% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,854 newly recovered cases. 2,159 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 467 in Tamil Nadu.

86.69% of the new cases are from 6 States.

Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,112. It is followed by Kerala with 4,505 while Tamil Nadu reported 448 new cases. Only two states – Maharashtra and Kerala account for 75.87% of total active cases.

Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Telangana, Haryana, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura, Assam, Chandigarh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N Islands, D&D & D&N.

101 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.

Five States account for 78.22% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (44). Kerala reported 15 deaths. Punjab has reported another 8 casualties.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Disclaimer:- This story has not been edited by Modern Shrines and is auto-generated from PIB