New Delhi, FEB 16 2021|| PIB

Synopsis:
Active Cases in the country are showing a consistent decline. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.36 lakh (1,36,872) today. The present active caseload now consists of just 1.25% of India’s total Positive Cases. National Recovery Rate now at 97.32%, amongst highest in the world

The Active Cases in the country are showing a consistent decline. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.36 lakh (1,36,872) today.

The present active caseload now consists of just 1.25% of India’s total Positive Cases.

More than 1.06 Cr (1,06,33,025) people have recovered so far. 11,805 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. India’s Recovery Rate of 97.32% is amongst the highest in the world. The difference between the recovered and active cases has further increased to 1,04,96,153 today.

In another positive development, 31 States/UTs have reported Recovery Rate more than the national average. Daman & Diu & Dadra & Nagar Haveli have a recovery rate of 99.88%.

Seventeen States/UTs reported no deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Chandigarh, J&K (UT), Meghalaya, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Haryana, A&N Islands, Rajasthan, Nagaland, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh and D&D & D&N.

Also, 6 States/UTs have reported no new cases in the last 24 hours. These are Sikkim, Meghalaya, A&N Islands, Nagaland, Tripura and D&D & D&N.

As on 16th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has surpassed 87 lakhs. The countrywide vaccination drive was launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on 16th Jan 2021.

87,20,822 beneficiaries have beenvaccinated through 1,84,303 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,07,120 HCWs (1st dose), 1,60,291 HCWs (2nd dose) and 24,53,411 FLWs (1st dose).

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands3,8471824,029
2Andhra Pradesh3,61,81414,6303,76,444
3Arunachal Pradesh16,6131,57418,187
4Assam1,28,6133,8621,32,475
5Bihar4,95,71713,3095,09,026
6Chandigarh9,2121449,356
7Chhattisgarh2,82,0315,1932,87,224
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli3,061453,106
9Daman & Diu1,258301,288
10Delhi2,02,1254,0472,06,172
11Goa13,16651713,683
12Gujarat6,90,0749,2786,99,352
13Haryana2,01,0073,9772,04,984
14Himachal Pradesh82,4001,89484,294
15Jammu & Kashmir1,45,6001,8491,47,449
16Jharkhand2,17,6104,1372,21,747
17Karnataka5,00,49111,9855,12,476
18Kerala3,67,3673,5703,70,937
19Ladakh2,904772,981
20Lakshadweep1,77601,776
21Madhya Pradesh5,75,72805,75,728
22Maharashtra7,08,2764,8577,13,133
23Manipur25,45231925,771
24Meghalaya16,05317016,223
25Mizoram12,33022712,557
26Nagaland11,60134111,942
27Odisha4,16,75610,0344,26,790
28Puducherry6,3201936,513
29Punjab1,06,7971,0571,07,854
30Rajasthan6,18,9198,7916,27,710
31Sikkim8,54308,543
32Tamil Nadu2,64,2834,9362,69,219
33Telangana2,79,23714,2052,93,442
34Tripura73,8141,49175,305
35Uttar Pradesh9,16,56818,3949,34,962
36Uttarakhand1,15,2811,4211,16,702
37West Bengal5,45,2999,8215,55,120
38Miscellaneous1,32,5883,7341,36,322
 Total85,60,5311,60,29187,20,822

As on Day-31 of the vaccination drive (15th February, 2021), a total of 4,35,527 beneficiaries were administered the vaccine. Out of which, 2,99,797 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,574 sessions for the first dose and 1,35,730 HCWs received the seconddose of vaccine.

9,121 new cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.

80.54% of the new cases are from 5 States.

Maharashtra reported the highest daily new cases at 3,365. It is followed by Kerala with 2,884, while Tamil Nadu reported 455 new cases.

81 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.

Five States account for 70.37% of the new deaths.

Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (23). Kerala follows with 13 daily deaths and Punjab has reported 10 new deaths.

Disclaimer:- This story has not been edited by Modern Shrines and is auto-generated from PIB