New Delhi, FEB 14 2021|| PIB

Synopsis:
India has been recording a steady decline in the number of daily new deaths since 1st October 2020. 92 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours. Since 1st October 2020, the nation has seen an unabated decline in Case Fatality Rate. The Case Fatality Rate today stands below 1.5 (1.43%)..

India has been recording a steady decline in the number of daily new deaths since 1st October 2020.  92 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.

Since 1st October 2020, the nation has seen an unabated decline in Case Fatality Rate. The Case Fatality Rate today stands below 1.5 (1.43%). India’s Case Fatality Rate is one of the lowest in the world.

More than 1.06 Cr (1,06,11,731) people have recovered so far. 11,016 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. India’s Recovery Rate of 97.31% is amongst the highest in the world. The difference between the recovered and active cases has grown to 1,04,74,164 today.

As on 14thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has surpassed 82 lakhs.

82,63,858 beneficiaries have beenvaccinated through 1,72,852 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 59,84,018 HCWs (1st dose), 23,628 HCWs (2nd dose) and 22,56,212 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started yesterday for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands3,64603,646
2Andhra Pradesh3,56,5215,8203,62,341
3Arunachal Pradesh15,63346116,094
4Assam1,27,5662,2151,29,781
5Bihar4,91,23304,91,233
6Chandigarh8,6601438,803
7Chhattisgarh2,61,2748332,62,107
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli2,922412,963
9Daman & Diu1,121301,151
10Delhi1,89,3511,8561,91,207
11Goa13,16651713,683
12Gujarat6,80,32606,80,326
13Haryana1,95,7455881,96,333
14Himachal Pradesh81,48247581,957
15Jammu & Kashmir1,28,8228071,29,629
16Jharkhand1,99,0081,8732,00,881
17Karnataka4,96,15904,96,159
18Kerala3,56,32203,56,322
19Ladakh2,904772,981
20Lakshadweep1,77601,776
21Madhya Pradesh5,57,10505,57,105
22Maharashtra6,82,4201896,82,609
23Manipur22,3625522,417
24Meghalaya13,9989114,089
25Mizoram11,4947411,568
26Nagaland9,68409,684
27Odisha4,11,93904,11,939
28Puducherry5,953716,024
29Punjab1,03,799591,03,858
30Rajasthan6,09,56806,09,568
31Sikkim8,33508,335
32Tamil Nadu2,46,4201,1542,47,574
33Telangana2,78,9153,2732,82,188
34Tripura69,19636669,562
35Uttar Pradesh8,58,60208,58,602
36Uttarakhand1,08,97401,08,974
37West Bengal5,12,7722,3455,15,117
38Miscellaneous1,15,0572151,15,272
 Total82,40,23023,62882,63,858

As on Day-29 of the vaccination drive (13th February, 2021), a total of 2,96,211 beneficiaries received vaccination. Out of which, 2,72,583 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,071 sessions for 1st dose and 23,628 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

The country is witnessing a progressive increase in the vaccination day by day.

68.55% of total vaccinated beneficiaries are from 10 States.

81.58% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,835 newly recovered cases. 1,773 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 482 in Tamil Nadu.

India’s present active caseload now consists of just 1.26% of India’s total Positive Cases. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.37 lakh (1,37,567) today.

86.25% of the new cases are from 6 States.

Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,471. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,611, while Tamil Nadu reported 477 new cases.

Six States account for 78.3%of the new deaths.

Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths. Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh have 5 new deaths each.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Disclaimer:- This story has not been edited by Modern Shrines and is auto-generated from PIB